Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Toronto Post Office/Le bureau de poste de Toronto

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 30, 2017
Inscription. [English] Built 1851-1853 for the Province of Canada, the seventh post office was designed by Toronto architects Frederic Cumberland and Thomas Ridout. The building, in the then popular Neo-classical style, resembles a Greek temple. The elegant symmetry of the Ionic columns, corner piers and the entablature topped with the Royal Arms of England demonstrates an ease with classical forms. The building served as a post office till 1873, and housed government offices until 1937. It was then sold to the Bank of Canada and later purchased and refurbished by Argus Corporation Limited.

[Francais] Ce bureau de poste a été construit en 1851-1853 pour la province du Canada d’après les plans de Frederic Cumberland et Thomas Ridout de Toronto. Concu dans le style néo-classique populaire à partir des années 1820, l’édifice résemble à un temple grec. L’élégante symétrie des colonnes ioniques et des piliers ainsi que son entablement couronné des armes royales montrent les tendances classiques des architectes. L’édifice servit de bureau de poste jusqu’en 1873 et abrita des bureaux de gouvernement jusqu’en 1937. Il fut alors vendu à la Banque deu Canada, puis acheté et restauré par Argus Corportation Limited.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des
lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.