Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kitchener Cenotaph

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 12, 2017
Inscription. On May 24, 1929, the Cenotaph was unveiled by Honourable W,D. Ross, Lieutenant Governor of Ontario in memory of those who died in World War I. This replica of the British Empire memorial in Whitehall, London, first stood in Frederick Street and was moved in front of the former City Hall and rededicated on November 11, 1949.

In 1973 the Cenotaph was moved to its present location and inscriptions were added to honour those who died in World War II and Korea.

The Cenotaph was reconsecrated on June 28, 1973 in the presence of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh.

The flags on the Cenotaph are donated annually by the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire.

This plaque was unveiled November 11, 1978, on the sixtieth anniversary of Armistice Day.