Rodes Attacks

July 1, 2:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Confederate General Robert Rodes arrived here around noon with 8,000 men. Seeing the Union First Corps' position to his immediate front, he attacked. Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Carter's artillery, here on Oak Hill, thundered into action, hitting Union troops on Oak Ridge, about 1/3-mile in front of you. Colonel Edward O'Neal and General Alfred Iverson's Confederate brigades' uncoordinated advance resulted in a bloodbath. About 4:00 pm, Rodes reorganized, launching subsequent assaults. Despite heavy losses, the Confederates took the field, pushing the Union soldiers back through the streets of Gettysburg.

(captions)
After wheeling into position, cannoneers unlimbered and sighted their guns, preparing to bombard the Union line.

Rodes ordered the brigades of O'Neal, Iverson, and Daniel to advnce. Poorly timed and led, disaster ensued. Rodes later pressed his attack with Daniel, then Ramseur.

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view looks southward from the marker