Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Dundas Town Hall

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 29, 2017
Inscription. Dundas was incorporated as a town in 1847 by a special Act of the legislature of the Province of Canada. The following year the town council accepted a tender from a local builder, James Scott, to erect a stone town hall and voted £2000 to cover the cost. Designed in a version of Roman Classic, by Francis Hawkins of Dundas, the building was completed by July, 1849, and was said to have cost £2500. Except for a small Italianate wing added later, the exterior has been little altered, although a thorough renovation was carried out in 1946. It is one of the most handsome, pre-1850, municipal buildings surviving in Ontario.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario • Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

3. The Dundas Town Hall
4. The Dundas Town Hall clock