Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

102nd Wentworth Field Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 29, 2017
Inscription. This plaque is to commemorate the men and the units of the 102nd Wentworth Field Battery Royal Canadian Artillery. Formed in Dundas December 15th 1936 stood down March 31st 1970.

The 102nd Wentworth Field Battery was mobilized for active service World War II as the 41st/102nd Field Battery May 24th 1940. This battery became the 41st Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, 5th Light Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment 5th Canadian Armoured Division. Served in Great Britain, Italy and Holland.

102nd Wentworth Field Battery was again mobilized for active service February 27th 1941 and joined the 16th Field Regiment Royal Canadian Artillery later to become the 102nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery 8th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment 4th Canadian Armoured Division. The battery served in Newfoundland, Great Britain, Normandy, Northeast France, Belgium, Holland and Germany.

The 102nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery returned to Dundas from overseas January 8th 1946 and ceased active service on this date.

Erected in 1994 by members of the 102nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery Association (Active) in loving memory of all who served. May their service never be forgotten.

In the morning and at the going down of the sun we will remember them. May those who come after us hold high the torch of peace.

“May God give His blessing”
– Amen