Beasley in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hamilton CN Station / La gare du CN de Hamilton

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 29, 2017
Inscription. [English] This building recalls the importance of the railway to the development of Canada's industrial cities. Completed in 1931, it combines a strong classical design with a fluid circulation plan, making it one of the best urban stations of the interwar years. Its temple facade and the spacious plaza are manifestations of the City Beautiful movement which marked this period. Strategically located, the station served a community whose fortunes relied heavily on the business and service of the railway. After the Second World War, it became an important gateway for immigrants to Canada.

[Francais] Cet édifice achevé en 1931 rappelle l’importance du chemin de fer dans le développement des villes industrielles au Canada. Sa composition classique et son plan efficace en firent l’une des meilleures gares de l’entre-deux-guerres. Dominée par la motif du temple antique, sa facade orne une grande place selon les préceptes d’embellissement urbain du mouvement City Beautiful. L’emplacement de cette gare lui permettait de bien répondre aux besoins d’une économie étroitement liée aux services ferroviaires. Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, elle devint pour les immigrants une importante porte d’entrée au pays.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des
lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.