Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Gold Star Families Memorial Monument

A tribute to Gold Star Families and Relatives who sacrificed a Loved One for our Freedom.

— Homeland • Family • Patriot • Sacrifice —

1. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument
Inscription.
Throughout America today, we honor the dead of our wars. We recall their valor and their sacrifices. We remember they gave their lives so that others might live.
Ronald Reagan

The Homeland panel represents Wheeling, West Virginia with a view of the historic Wheeling Suspension Bridge.

The Family panel represents those left behind to forge our Nation's future and to carry on the legacy of their Loved Ones who paid the ultimate sacrifice.

The Patriot panel represents Americans who courageously serve to protect in the Armed Forces of our country and is depicted in the iconic scene of the raising of the American flag atop Mt. Suribachi on the island of Iwo Jima during World War II.

The Sacrifice panel represents the sacrifices made by Gold Star Families and the ultimate sacrifice paid by their Loved Ones in the name of Freedom.

Finally, the silhouette of the saluting Service Member represents the void created when a warrior is lost. The salute honors all who have paid the ultimate sacrifice and their families, we must never forget.

This monument is dedicated on behalf of a grateful community.

Erected by
a Grateful Community; the Wheeling Gold Star Families Memorial Monument Committee; the City of Wheeling; and the Hershel "Woody" Wililams Medal of Honor Foundation.

2. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument
3. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument