Yorba Linda in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roland E. Bigonger

Inscription. Roland Bigonger will always be remembered as one of the founding fathers of Yorba Linda. A resident of the City for 36 years, he was elected to the first City Council in 1967 and served as the City's first Mayor. He went on to serve over eight years on the Council.

Roland Bigonger was a man of great warmth, loyalty and dedication. As a lawyer, he challenged others in his profession to adopt his own high standards of ethics and fairness. He applied these same standards to his personal life as well and let a legacy to his family end community of always giving more them he received.

His greatest community accomplishment was founding the Richard Nixon Library and Birthplace Foundation in 1988 and helping to secure a national treasure for the people of Yorba Linda.