Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Division Hill

Fort George G. Meade

— United States Army —

Inscription. When German troops attacked Poland on September 1, 1939, all hope of peace in Europe vanished. This crisis caused the United States to accelerate its preparations for possible war.

By late 1940 an Emergency Construction Program was underway at Fort Meade. Upon being federalized in February 1941, the 29th Infantry Division was assigned to one of Fort Meade's hastily built cantonment areas. Here the division reached its full combat strength and completed its initial infantry training. Atop this hill was located the large building which served as the division's headquarters.

After overseas deployment, the 29th assaulted the Normandy Beachhead on June 6, 1944, and participate in the Northern France, Rhineland and Central European campaigns.

June 1942 saw the arrival at Ft Meade of the 76th Infantry Division. Division headquarters was again located in the building atop this hill. After deploying, the 76th participated in the Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace, and Central European campaigns. The building was then occupied by the headquarters staff of the Army Ground Forces Replacement Depot No. 1. This organization shipped over one and one-half million soldiers overseas. In 1945 it converted to a separation center and processed over 400,000 soldiers back to civilian life.

This plaque erected in 1996 by the
Fort Meade Museum.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.

4. Division Hill
The top of Division Hill where the headquarters building used to be. Now only an overgrown parking lot remains.