Fort Shawnee in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Freedom Flag Monument

4 United States Code (U.S.C.) §§ 1-10 – The Flag

1. Veterans Freedom Flag Monument
Inscription.
Through the study of the development of the United States flag, we better understand our American heritage, learn an appreciation for the sacrifices of all U.S. veterans and realize the need to continue strong leadership, strong citizenship and strong character.

Robert G. Heft, a scout from Lancaster, OH, designed the current (2019) 50 star flag as a school project in 1958. His main contribution was the pattern of stars on the blue field. He received a B- on it.

The teacher offered to raise his grade if his flag was accepted as the national flag of the United States. His flag was chosen out of more than 1500 designs in 1960. The teacher revised his grade to an A.

Flag Retirement is the term used to define the proper, dignified way to dispose of the United States flag when it is no longer fit to represent the nation.

The United States Code states, "The flag, when it is in such condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem of display, should be destroyed in a dignified way, preferably by burning."

U.S. Flag Flying Days
January 1: New Year's Day