Newport in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ashley Mansion

Inscription. Ashton Richardson built Ashley Mansion in 1804 on land he inherited from his father. A prominent Quaker, Ashton Richardson owned several milling operations and was considered one of the most eligible bachelors in the area. After marrying in 1807, Richardson and his wife Mary occupied the house until their deaths in the early 1850's. Ashley Mansion remained in the Richardson family until 1899, when the property was sold. In 1916 the house was purchased by Jefferson D. Chalfant, the acclaimed still-life painter. Chalfant used one wing of the house for a studio, where he produced many of the works that brought him national attention.

Erected 1997 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-96.)

2. Ashley Mansion