A Costly Day

July 2

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription.
The fierce fighting here, at the southern end of the battlefield, proved costly for both armies. After three hours of combat, Confederate troops held Devil's Den and Sherfy's Peach Orchard. The Union Army still controlled the high ground on Little Round Top and Cemetery Ridge. Darkness descended and the roar of battle was replaced by heart-wrenching moans of wounded soldiers. There was no time for rest or sleep. Exhausted soldiers buried the dead, watered and fed horses, and prepared guns and ammunition for what might come tomorrow. To the north, on Culp's and Cemetery Hill, rare night combat pierced the silence, lighting up the night. Despite the casualties on July 2, the battle was still far from over.

(caption) Confederate soldiers lie in shallow graves on the Rose Farm.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Closeup of Confederate Graves on the Rose Farm
From the marker
This view from the marker looks toward the south. Big and Little Round Top can both be seen on the horizon, partially obscured by trees closer to the camera.
This view from the marker has the camera pointed about 45 degrees to the left as compared to Photo No. 3.
This view from the marker has the camera pointed about 45 degrees to the right as compared to Photo No. 3.