Hamilton in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Hamilton

Inscription.
In 1836, New Yorker Nicanor Munson entered a tract of land that included the outlet of Hamilton Lake. Mr. Munson soon sold the tract to the Steuben City Company, a group of New York investors. A town was platted and called Enterprise. Unfortunately, the growth of Enterprise did not meet investor's expectations. In 1844, the investor's company sold its interest to Sydney P. Gambia. Mr. Gambia changed the name to Hamilton. Hamilton attained considerable prominence in the new county. It is claimed that the first post office in Steuben County was located in Hamilton.

First businesses: In an area surrounded by farms, Hamilton became the center for local trade. Early businesses provided goods and services for farmers who came weekly to by and trade. Many business owners ran more than one business. Which businesses are no longer found in Hamilton? What new businesses does Hamilton have that didn't exist in the 1880s?

Brown's Barber Shop: Barber shops were for men only. The barber shop often included a checker board and ample seating for "loafers".

Swift Drug Store: The drug store owner provided patent medicines as well as prescriptions. A druggist frequently sold his own formulas. Two Hamilton druggists also sold liquor and ran saloons.

Mill on Hamilton Lake: Hamilton
boasted a our mill (wheat), grist mill (com), and sawmill (lumber).

General Store: The general store sold dry goods, usually in bulk. Barrels of sugar, salt, crackers, pickles, dried fruit, and spices could be purchased. Cheese could be purchased by the wedge from huge wheels. Vinegar was pumped out of a wooden barrel. All purchases were over the counter.

Beecher's Tin Shop: Tinware was very popular in the mid-1800s. Even small towns boasted 22 least one tin shop.

Swift Funeral Home: The funeral director in Hamilton also ran a local furniture store.

Fostz Blacksmith Shop on Bellefontaine Read: Not only did the blacksmith shoe horses, he also repaired farm equipment, sharpened plow blades, and made wheels.

Around 1939
Ice Delivery: Before refrigeration, ice from Hamilton Lake was cut into blocks. It was stored in large barns and covered with sawdust to prevent it from melting, In warm months it was delivered to customers for their ice boxes.

Trains, Wagons, and Boats: At the turn of the 19th century, visitors traveled on the Wabash Railroad to the Hamilton Depot. From there they transferred to horse carriage for a ride to the docks. At the docks, visitors rode the boats Mildred or Valle May so lake resorts.

Historical Hamilton
1836 First land purchase where current