York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

York County Courthouses

1. York County Courthouses Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
There have been four York County courthouses on this site. The first courthouse was constructed of squared logs in 1786. In 1799 it was replaced by a small brick building. Noted S.C. architect Robert Mills designed a third courthouse, completed in 1825. This building was constructed of local granite and red brick, with a large portico and Doric columns. The second story was badly damaged by an accidental fire in 1892.

The 1825 courthouse was remodeled following the 1892 fire. It was replaced by a Classical style courthouse completed in 1915. Designed by William Augustus Edwards, the courthouse was one of nine Edwards designed county courthouses in S.C. The monumental two-story yellow brick building features a colossal Ionic tetrastyle portico. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1981 and renovated in 2016.

Erected 2016 by Yorkville Historical Society; and The Culture & Heritage Museums of York County. (Marker Number 46-64.)

Regarding York County Courthouses. National Register of Historic Places #81000700.

1. York County Courthouse.
The York County Courthouse was designed in the Classical Revival style by Darlington native William Augustus Edwards who designed eight
2. York County Courthouses Marker (side 2)
other South Carolina courthouses as well as academic buildings at 12 institutions in Florida, Georgia and South Carolina.
(Submitted on April 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. York County Courthouse.
The interior features tile floors with inlaid Greek key patterning, marble wainscoting and door surrounds, and stairs at both ends of the longitudinal hall. The courtroom on the second floor has a plaster vaulted ceiling, Tuscan pilasters lining the walls, and an apse at the north end, containing a wooded crossetted tabernacle frame, which serves as a backdrop for the judge’s seat.

3. York County Courthouses Marker (side 1)
(looking south along South Congress Street)