Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trailhead

Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Heritage Trail is dedicated to Ronald J. Foster, Sr. In recognition of his meritorious service to the Village of Glen Carbon as Trustee from 1965 to 1981 and Village President 1981 to 2001.

Ron's wife, Joan Treat Foster, was also a community leader. Joan organized the Glen Carbon Historical and Museum Commission and in 1987 was appointed chairperson. She was an advocate in the establishment of a tax supported library for the Village in 1992. She is editor and one of the authors of the book A History of Glen Carbon, published in 1992 to commemorate the Village Centennial.

Both Ron and Joan's dedication and outstanding contributions toward the quality of Village growth and historic preservation will be enjoyed and appreciated by its citizens for many years to come.

About the Trail: The 3.2 mile Illinois Central right-of-way was one of the first 500 rail-to-trail conversions in the U.S. The trail has been considered a "model trail" by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources and Gateway Trailnet and has won several community awards. The Illinois Central Railroad was an integral part of Glen Carbon's history and the coal mining operation. It also provided transportation for local residents to surrounding areas. Historical signage along the trail details highlights of
the area. In 2012, the Village transferred trail ownership to Madison County Transit (MCT), MCT paved the trail, rebuilt many bridges and extended it 12.2 miles to the Village of Marine, Illinois.

(side quote:)

"This trail preserves one of the most beautiful valleys in the area; it crosses Judy Creek seven times. The natural environment and the opportunities to glimpse into the Village's past will delight and educate those who walk or ride the trail"

-Mayor Ronald J. Foster, Sr.

Erected 2021 by MCT Trails/Madison County Transit and Glen Carbon Historical & Museum Commission.

Located at the beginning of the Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail

Regarding Trailhead. Ronald and Joan Foster were both present at the unveiling of this marker (November 2021), with local leaders present.

Marker is just off the parking lot which is shared by the Glen Carbon Fire Department and Citizens Park.