Near Millington in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mason-Dixon Line Crownstone

Inscription.
The North-South line between the colonies of Maryland and Pennsylvania, now Delaware, was surveyed between June and September 1764 by Charles Mason, an astronomer, and Jeremiah Dixon, a mathematician and surveyor.

Leading a party of thirty-nine, Mason and Dixon measured off the line, planting waist high limestone markers at one mile intervals, returning later to place these crownstone markers every five miles.

Erected 1992 by Maryland Historical Trust, Delaware State Boundary Commission, Maryland Geological Survey.

1. Mason-Dixon Line. Thought Co. website entry (Submitted on June 9, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Mason Dixon Survey 55-Mile Crownstone. Maryland Historical Trust State Historic Sites Inventory Form (PDF). (Submitted on November 30, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Mason-Dixon Tangent-Line Crownstone 55
Delaware Side showing Penn Arms
The crownstone marking 55 miles along the tangent line from the middle point of the Transpeninsular line to a tangent point on the 12-mile circle around New Castle was placed by Mason and Dixon in 1766.
4. Mason-Dixon Tangent-Line Crownstone 55
5. Calvert Arms
The crown for which these stones are named surmounts the worn down Calvert Arms on the west (Maryland) side of the stone.
Library of Congress
6. Mason and Dixon's 1768 Strip Map