Las Cruces in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Cruces Railroad Depot

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 27, 2015
Inscription. The Las Cruces Depot, built in 1910, is a county seat style Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe (ATSF) building. Characteristics of this style of building consist of standard brick, symmetrical-gable roofed passenger areas, parapets on the edges of the roof, and waiting rooms on either side of the agents bay. The size of a depot was determined by the size of the town, so a specifically sized depot could accommodate rail traffic for that town.

Look closely at the peak of the building and you can see the famous ATSF symbol that was adopted in 1901. This symbol found on the Las Cruces Depot is unique in that it is permanently embedded in the stucco. Most other depots only have the trademark painted on the sides of the building.

Passenger service at the Depot ended in 1968, while freight service at the Depot lasted until 1988. A few years later, the ATSF donated the Depot to the City of Las Cruces, and it was converted into a museum in 2004.

[Captions]
(Top) New Mexico State University Library, Archives and Special Collections
(Bottom left) Las Cruces Railroad Depot, ca. 1910
(Bottom right) Las Cruces, NM, ca 1965. Train No. 51 Belen-El Paso ©William P. Diven

Erected by Las Cruces Railroad Museum.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 27, 2016
2. Las Cruces Railroad Depot