Stevens Point in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

WWI Memorial

When lowering the Flag, no part of it should touch the ground or object.

Sore the Flag folded properly and neatly.

When a Flag is worn and no longer fit, it should be destroyed by burning in a dignified manner.

Veterans Day
Originally know [sic] as "Armistice Day". It was designated to celebrate the end of WW1, November 11, 1918.

In 1954 president Eisenhower signed a bill changing November 11 to Veterans Day honoring all veterans.

Memorial Day
Originally known as Decoration Day. It originated in the years following the Civil War.

It is an American holiday, observed on the last Monday of May. It honors the men and women who died while serving in the U.S. military, and became an official federal holiday in 1971.

Memorial Repair
In 2008, after 86 years of being exposed to Wisconsin's weather, the monument was in poor condition. Most of the concrete was stained and cracked, and the outer ring around the monument was deteriorated and missing parts.

Worried about the poor condition of the memorial, a group of individuals
formed a group called the Veterans Memorial Restoration Committee. A fund drive was started and with great support from the community, enough funds were raised to fix the monument. The goal of the committee was to keep the rebuilt monument looking as close to the original as possible.

The monument was completely reconstructed from the ground up, except for the bronze plaque, which was refurbished. New items included all new concrete on the memorial, outer ring, and adjacent sidewalks, plus a new aluminum flag pole. An outer ring with red brick pavers was added with names of local veterans. To commemorate the 100 year anniversary of WWI, benches, stone quote inserts, interpretive signs and a kiosk were added.

The Selling of Paper Poppies
Each year a facsimile of a poppy flower is distributed by various Veterans organizations. The poppies are not sold but donations are accepted. Any funds received from the distribution of the poppies is used to help Veterans.

The poppy's are traditionally worn on Memorial Day, not Veterans Day honoring America's war dead.

The practice of wearing poppies takes takes [sic] its origin and inspiration from the poem In Flanders Fields, written in 1915 by John McCrae ( 1872 - 1918 ).

In Flanders Fields
In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between
the crosses, row on row
That mark our place, and in the sky,
The larks, still bravely singing, fly,
Scarce heard amid guns below.

We are the dead; short days ago
We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,
Loved and were loved, and now we lie
In Flanders fields.

Take up our quarrel with the foe!
To you from falling hands we throw
The torch: be yours to hold it high!
If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders Fields.

Acknowledgments for Centennial Improvements in Veterans Park: Monetary Donations: Community Foundations of Central Wisconsin, John Anderson & Judy Cable Anderson Fund, Mary Rose & Lawrence Joseph Kedrowski Fund, County Materials, Veterans Memorial Restoration Committee. Material/Labor Donations: County Materials, Point Coating, Bushman Electric, Crane & Sign.

View looking toward the west. This marker is the one on the right.

View looking toward the east. This marker is the one on the right.