Near Warrington in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Resisting Land-based Assaults

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 14, 2017
Inscription. The Advanced Redoubt had a unique mission among four 1800s forts at Pensacola: resisting land-based attacks on the Navy Yard. The redoubt saw little action, but during the Civil War it quickly repulsed a raid from the west by Brig. Gen. James H. Clanton's Confederate brigade against the 14th Corps d'Afrique and the 7th Vermont Infantry. The other three forts were designed to defend Pensacola from invasions from the gulf. Fort Pickens on Santa Rosa Island and Fort McRee on Perdido Key guarded the channel. Fort Barrancas, facing the harbor entrance, could support their crossfire and fire cannonballs at any ships that entered the bay and harbor.

Third System Forts
Americans built harbor forts during the Revolutionary War (first system) and another series of forts between 1789 and 1812 (second system). Advanced Redoubt and Forts Barrancas, Pickens, and McRee were part of the Third System of coastal fortifications built between 1816 and 1870.

[Caption] Outmoded and not in use when completed in 1870, Advanced Redoubt was soon overtaken by vegetation. The fort was stabilized in 1975-76 by the National Park Service. To see the front of the fort, walk to the opposite side.

Erected by National Park Service.

Forts and CastlesWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

More about this marker. It is within Naval Air Station Pensacola. Visitors are required to have a military ID card and/or prior permission to enter.

2. Advanced Redoubt at Fort Barrancas