Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hodges Hall

Fort George G. Meade

— United States Army —

Inscription. In 1934, Hodges Hall was built as the post headquarters. From its position on the south end of the post parade ground, it offered an impressive view of events. The design of the building mirrors the central block of Doughoregan Manor, the home of Colonial Maryland statesman Charles Carroll III.

Rising two stories from a raised basement to a gabled roof originally covered with slate shingles, the planes of the roof rise to a flat deck defined by a balustrade. A major design element within the roof is an octagonal cupola centrally located on the roof deck. Entrances to the building are framed by neoclassical style porticos.

On June 15, 1947, this building was occupied by the Second United States Army headquarters. On January 1, 1966, the complete merger of the First and Second U.S. Armies brought First U.S. Army headquarters to Hodges Hall.

This building named in honor of General Courtney H. Hodges. General Hodges commanded the First U.S. Army from August 1944 to January 1949.

This plaque erected in 1996 by the Fort Meade Museum.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.

3. Doughoregan Manor
"The design of Hodges Hall mirrors the central block of Doughoregan Manor", the ancestral home of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, who was the last surviving signer of the Declaration of Independence. Photo credit: Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, Theodor Horydczak Collection (LC-H824- 2407-001 )
4. General Courtney H. Hodges
General Courtney Hodges commanded the First United States Army from 1944 to 1949.