East Bank in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gateway Bridge

Korean War Veterans Memorial Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), November 14, 2010
Inscription. Opening in May 2004, Gateway Bridge has become a modern landmark in the Nashville skyline. In January 2006, the Metro Council redesignated the bridge the Korean War Veterans Memorial Bridge, honoring 134,000 Tennesseans in military service during the Korean War from 1950-1953.

The 550-foot steel arch bridge crossing the Cumberland River serves the traffic that was previously routed across the Shelby Street Bridge.

Bill Purcell, Mayor
Howard Gentry, Vice Mayor
Mike Jameson, District Council Member
Billy Lynch, Director of Public Works • Mark Macy, Director of Engineering • Jim Snyder, Capital Manager • Gerald Nicely, TDOT Commissioner • Paul Degges, TDOT Chief Engineer • Terry York, TDOT Project Manager • Consultant: HNTB • Contractor: Bell & Associates

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), November 20, 2010
2. Korean War Veterans Memorial Bridge