Saskatoon in Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

C.P.R. Station, Saskatoon/Gare du C.P. (Saskatoon)

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 25, 2015
Inscription. [English] Saskatoon was initially bypassed by two transcontinental railways but its growing significance as the major distribution centre for north-central Saskatchewan resulted in the convergence of three separate lines in the city by 1908. Construction of this station began in 1907. The design, identical to that of the South Edmonton station, incorporates steep hipped roofs and a polygonal tower recalling the Chateau Style favoured by the Canadian Pacific Railway a decade earlier. The station exemplifies smaller depots built by the line.

[Francais] Écartée d'abord des deux chemins de fer transcontinentaux, Saskatoon prit tant d'importance dans le commerce régional qu'elle était devenue en 1908 le carrefour de trois lignes distinctes. La construction de cette gare débuta en 1907. Identique à une gare d'Edmonton, elle comprend des toits escarpés et une tour à forme polygonale rappelant le style "chateau" recherché plut tôt par le Canadien Pacifique. Celle-ci ressemble aux petites gares construites par la compagnie.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 26, 2015
2. C.P.R. Station, Saskatoon/Gare du C.P. (Saskatoon)