Saskatoon in Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Saskatoon Land Titles Building

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 26, 2015
Inscription.
This is the oldest provincial government office building in Saskatoon. It was erected in 1909 from designs by Storey and van Egmond, the prominent Regina architects. By 1911 the structure was doubled in size, reflecting the rapid expansion in urban and rural population in the region. Land owners continued to register title to their property at this office until 1959, when a new combined court house and land titles office was established on Spadina Crescent.

Erected 1989 by Government of Saskatchewan.

2 kilometers away); a different marker also named College Building (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); Wanuskewin (approx. 11.7 kilometers away).