Prince Albert in Prince Albert No. 461, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Prince Albert City Hall / L’hôtel de ville de Prince Albert

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 25, 2015
Inscription. [English] This building is one of the few 19th century town halls still standing on the Prairies. It was built in 1892-1893, two years after the first railway arrived in town and over ten years before Prince Albert was incorporated as a city. Like many town halls of the period, it housed a variety of facilities including a theatre and large meeting room in addition to the municipal offices. Its substantial size, brick-clad exterior and clock tower reflected the town's pride in its status as an important territorial centre and its faith in a prosperous future. Council meetings were held her until 1969.

[Francais] Cet immeuble, construit en 1892-1893, est l’un desderniers témoins de l’architecture municipale du XIX siêcle dans les Prairies. Achevé deux ans après l’arrivée du chemin de fer, cet hôtel de ville a devancé de près de dix ans l’érection de Prince Albert. À l’instar de plusieurs mairies de cette époque, cet édifice a servi de centre communautaire et de théâtre, en plus de loger les services municipaux. La taille du bâtiment, son parement de briques et son horloge reflètent bien la fierté de la ville qui se persevait comme un important centre territorial à l’avenir prospère. Le conseil y siégea jusqu’en 1969.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission
des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.