Prince Albert in Prince Albert No. 461, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Prince Albert Fire Department

Dedicated to the firefighters who have protected our community since 1887

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 25, 2015
1. Prince Albert Fire Department Marker (left half)
Inscription. On March 21st, 1887, Council passed a bylaw to establish a fire department for the Town of Prince Albert, Northwest Territories. There were two fire halls originally built, one on the east flat and the other on Central Avenue where City Hall now stands.

Gus Wagner was appointed the first fire chief in 1909. In the 125 years since the department's inception, there have been eight fire chiefs leading the Prince Albert Fire Department.

The Central firehall was built in 1911, housing 5 bays, living quarters, and offices to accommodate the staff. The department took possession on January 20th, 1912, and remained there until 1975.

In 1975 a new firehall was constructed on 15th Street East. On November 19th, at 10:23 a.m., the fire alarm at the Central firehall rang for the last time.

marker. Prince Albert City Hall / L’hôtel de ville de Prince Albert (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Prince Albert Town Hall–Opera House (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Right Honourable John George Diefenbaker (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); The John and Olive Diefenbaker Museum / Le Musée John et Olive Diefenbaker (approx. 1.2 kilometers away).

1. Prince Albert Heritage Museum. Additional details about the building, which was placed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places in 1981. (HistoricPlaces.ca) (Submitted on April 30, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Museum musings: Early Prince Albert Fire Department. During the town's formative years, it stored its limited firefighting equipment in a centrally located shed but had no way to get it to a fire. So it would pay $5 to the owner of the first team of horses that reached the shed and hauled the fire wagon to the scene. (Fred Payton, The Prince Albert Daily Herald, posted Feb. 25, 2021) (Submitted on April 30, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Prince Albert Fire Department Marker (right half)
Marker is in front of the second bay door from the right.