Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

From Borax to Burgundy

Inscription. Julius Paul Smith was born in Wisconsin in 1842. After fighting in the Civil War, he tried his hand in the farm machinery business and the grocery business. He married Miss Sarah Barker of New York in 1870 and soon headed west.

Julius joined his brother Francis in a mining and borax works at Teels Marsh in Nevada in 1872. They hauled borax to market in the now famous 20-mule teams.

Francis purchased Julius' interest in the business in 1884.
After buying 2,000 acres in the Livermore Valley in 1881, Julius turned his attention to learning about growing grapes, making wine, and proving to the world that wines from California could equal or surpass those from Europe.

Erected by Livermore Area Recreation and Park District.

2. Remenants of the distillery in the background