A Ride to Death

July 3, 5:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. The battle of Gettysburg was nearly over. Two miles north, the Confederate attack known as Pickett's Charge had been driven back, but the Southern position here, around the Slyder Farm, remained strong. Union General Judson Kilpatrick's cavalry, ordered to attack the enemy's right and rear, rode to this location. He ordered General Elon Farnsworth to lead a charge from the wooded hill behind you, across the fields to your front.

The uneven terrain, with large boulders, fences, and woodlots, was unsuitable for a cavalry charge. Farnsworth objected to this hopeless mission, but Kilpatrick insisted. Farnsworth, with 300 troopers, charged over rocks and through timber, under deadly fire. Captain H.C. Parsons, 1st Vermont Cavalry, said, "...each man felt...that he was summoned to ride to death." Farnsworth's charge was a disaster.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Two New Wayside Markers
These new wayside markers were erected in 2021. The marker on the left is entitled "Farm Field to Battlefield," and the one on the right is entitled "A Ride to Death."