Regina in Sherwood No. 159, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Saskatchewan Revenue Building

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 26, 2015
Inscription. This building, designed by Regina architects Storey and Van Egmond, was constructed in 1914 as the head office of the Saskatchewan Co-operative Elevator Company. Established in 1911, the company was one of the first major farmer co-operatives and became a forerunner of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. In 1926 the two companies amalgamated and this building was vacated. It was purchased by the provincial government in 1928. Renamed the Saskatchewan Revenue Building, it served as headquarters of the Motor Vehicle Division from then until 1979.

Erected by Government of Saskatchewan.

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 27, 2015