Regina in Sherwood No. 159, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Regina Land Titles Building

Provincial Heritage Property

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 26, 2015
Inscription. Constructed between 1907 and 1910, the Regina Land Titles Building was the first public building commissioned by the newly-established Province of Saskatchewan. Designed by the prominent Toronto architectural firm of Darling and Pearson, the building's Classical Revival features, including pilasters and prominent stone cornice, projected an image of confidence and stability desired by the new province. As a facility for the permanent storage of important land ownership records, the building was constructed of fire-proof materials, including reinforced concrete and stone and metal sash windows and door fixtures. The building housed the records for the Regina land titles district until 1977.

Erected 2009 by Government of Saskatchewan.

The building now houses the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame and Museum.