Owatonna in Steele County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Main Building

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription. This Main Building, built in 1886, served as the "nerve center" for the State Public School for Dependent and Neglected Children during its 60-year history. From 1945-1970, it served as the Owatonna State School, an institution for educable mentally retarded children. The architectural style is 19th Century Norman Romanesque.

The state of Minnesota closed this institution in 1970, and the city of Owatonna purchased this Main Building in the spring of 1974. In 1975, Owatonna citizens sought recognition from the National Park Service for the historical and architectural significance of the building. Their request was granted, and later that year this Main Building was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

3. State School Main Building
Presently Owatonna City Hall and Orphanage Museum.