Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Livermore Rodeo

World's Fastest

— Since 1918 —

Inscription. The Livermore Rodeo exemplifies the City's western heritage. Early rodeos were held at the site of Los Vaqueros Reservoir and at the site of the present-day civic center.

The first modern Livermore Rodeo was held in 1918, located north of present-day I-580 and in close proximity to Portola Avenue. The Livermore Stockmen's Protective Association formed the Rodeo during World War I as a fundraiser for the City's donation to the Red Cross.

That effort included Livermore Stockmen's Protective Association president John McGlinchey, and others including Joseph Concannon, James Gallagher, John Flynn, E.W. Ebright, Charles Graham, John J. Callaghan, Peter Connolly, Patrick Connolly, H.T. Holly, M.C. Mulqueeny and Peter Moy.

In 1919, the Livermore Stockmen's Rodeo Association was formed and established the Rodeo grounds here on the Civic Center site. The "World's Fastest Rodeo" slogan was adopted in 1935, advertising the Rodeo's 24 bronco chutes and its speedy pace of varied events. The June 7, 1935, Livermore Herald even called it the "Greatest Rodeo California has ever seen."

The annual Rodeo moved to its current location in Robertson Park in 1967.

Erected 2019 by City of Livermore Historic Preservation Commission.