Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Huckabay & Budge Hardware

James Pritchard & Son Hardware

Inscription. This hardware business was started in 1886 by a 21 year old Ohio man, Frank T. Budge and his partner, Felix G, Fuckabay. Huckabay & Budge Hardware was located in a small building, previously the express office, located on the north side of Main Street near the railroad dock. In January 1887 it was expanded to a warehouse they built next door. They sold stoves, doors, sash, paints, oils, hay and grain and were agents for Latin & Rand Gun Powder Co. Huckabay sold his half business interest to L.C. Oliver in 1888. Oliver had a lumber business near by dealing in Georgia pine lumber, shingles, lath, lime, brick and other building supplies. In 1888 Oliver & Budge Hardware & Lumber moved to a new location on Washington Avenue. Budge built a new brick building in 1891 on a lot just north of the Indian River Bank owned by Capt. James Pritchard, Budge had become acquainted with the Pritchard family in 1886 when he was starting his hardware business, became ill and was nursed back to health by Mrs. Pritchard. Budge married the Prichard's daughter, Frances Amelia, in 1889 and the Captain's son, D.B. "Boud" worked at the store. In 1895 Budge decided to establish a hardware business in "booting Miami," and finding his venture to be profitable decided to stay, He sold his Titusville business to Capt. Pritchard in 1898; it was renamed James Pritchard
& Son Hardware, and Boud became manager. The store was remodeled in 1926, installing large plate glass windows, stucco and tile trim, still visible at the entrance. When the Captain died in 1926, Boud became sole owner. In 1945 he sold half interest to his daughter Mary and her husband, Frank Schuster. They continued to operate James Pritchard & Son Hardware until they closed in 1981.

Sponsored by: Lovie Pritchard Chapter #561 of The Questers

Erected by Lovie Pritchard Chapter #561 of The Questers.