Carrcroft near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newark Union Church and Cemetery

Inscription. Newark Union Church was built in 1845 near the site of a 1704 poplar log Quaker meetinghouse and burial ground. The church was originally a one-room, two-story fieldstone structure built by Lewis Zebley and Joseph Sharpley for $800. Renovations in 1906 transformed the building into a late Gothic Revival style church with stuccoed exterior and lancet windows. Valentine Hollingsworth donated land for the cemetery in 1687. It contains over 900 burials, including veterans dating back to the Revolutionary War, and unmarked graves from Quaker settlements. Newark Union Church and Cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2020.

Erected 2020 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-255.)

Regarding Newark Union Church and Cemetery. From 1845 to the 1890s, Newark Union Church was a Quaker Meetinghouse. Afterwards it became a Methodist church until the 1950s when the congregation left to form Aldergate Church. From then until 1970, Newark Union Church was a non-denominational church. Afterwards, it was abandoned. It is currently being restored.

2. Newark Union Cemetery
The large headstone on the right is the grave of Valentine Hollingsworth. He died on October 13, 1710, but his headstone was erected in 1935.
3. Newark Union Church
Newark Union Church in its current late Gothic Revival Style. The vestibule is the current entrance on the east side of the building. Before 1906, the entrance was a simple door on the south side of the building.