Shaping the Battlefield

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Two hundred million years ago geology set the stage for the Battle of Gettysburg. Tectonic plates shifted, creating the Gettysburg Formation, a compilation of sandstone, siltstone, and shale. Later, magma squeezed into spaces between rock layers and cooled, becoming diabase. Over time, softer materials were eroded by wind and water, shaping the landscape you see today. Before you are impressive examples of weathered diabase. Terrain, formed over millions of years, determined road placements that funneled the armies to the Pennsylvania countryside, created the high ground, hampered troop movements, and offered strategic defense positions.

(captions)
Early visitors pose in Devil's Den.
Please be respectful while exploring this fragile area of the battlefield, and mindful of the human tragedy that occurred here.

Erected 2021 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This marker, along with the marker next to it, entitled "Slaughter at Devil's Den," have been temporarily removed. An extensive rehabilitation project is now underway at the Devil's Den. The walking paths are being reworked, and the park is also working on some erosion control in the area. These new markers should be re-installed after all the work is done.
    — Submitted
This view from the marker looks westward along Sickles Avenue.
May 2, 2022, by Karl Stelly of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

This view from the marker shows some of the huge boulders that the Devil's Den is famous for.
4. Two New Wayside Markers
This pair of new markers was erected in 2021. The marker on the left is entitled "Shaping the Battlefield" and the one on the right is entitled "Slaughter at Devil's Den."