Banff in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

An Architectural Landmark

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 19, 2015
Inscription. Banff's first train station was actually located 1.5km east along the line from here. By 1888 it was deemed to be too far from the hot springs and a new log station was built at the site of today's station.

This new location for the train station was a key factor in the layout of the new townsite, with the downtown core developing between the two roadways leading from the station, Elk Street and Lynx Street.

As Banff's tourism business grew rapidly in the early 1900s, the log station was proving insufficient and it was replaced by the current building in 1910.

The new building was designed in a rustic Arts and Crafts style with fieldstone walls, stucco, heavy timbers and wood shingles. This use of rough-surfaced, natural materials would later influence both the National Park and Town of Banff's architectural guidelines.

Inside the station there were waiting rooms, a smoking room, offices and living accommodations for the station master and employees. The station boasted the best contemporary services of the early 1900s and luxurious finishes reflecting the elite and international clientele Banff attracted.

Did you know? The east wing, all 3500ft² of it, was originally used for storing the luggage of wealthy tourists who often spent months travelling across Canada by train.

Did
you know?