Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Centennial Plaza / Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Settlement School

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Centennial Plaza
Dedicated on November 3, 2012, this Plaza commemorates 100 years of Pi Beta Phi philanthropy and service to the greater good of society through education. The first National Panhellenic Conference member to have its own philanthropy, Pi Beta Phi founded its Settlement School in 1912. The Centennial Plaza sculpture depicts Della Gillett, Illinois Zeta, the Settlement Schools first Pi Phi teacher, with a student in 1912.

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Settlement School
In 1912, Pi beta Phi fraternity for Women founded Pi Beta Phi Settlement School on this site, Providing basic education and vocational training to the Gatlinburg area. The Jennie Nicole Health Center and a craft cottage industry, Arrowcraft, followed. In 1967 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts was established in commemoration of the centennial anniversary of Pi Beta Phi. By responsibility assumed by Sevier County.

2. PI Beta Phi Fraternity Settlement School
4. PI Beta Phi Fraternity Centennial Plaza