Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hospitality Before Hostility

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

Inscription.
At 8:00 a.m. on June 30, the head of Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick's Union Cavalry Division halted on Frederick Street outside community leader Jacob Wirt's home, which formerly stood in front of you at the site of the Hanover Theater.

Kilpatrick went inside Wirt's house, where he received information on Confederate troop movements and analyzed a map of the area.

When Reverend William K. Zieber, Pastor of Emmanuel Reformed Church, learned about the hungry Union cavalrymen, he encouraged townspeople to feed them. For nearly two hours, Union regiments passed through Hanover as men, women and children brought an assortment of foods and drinks, including bread, pretzels, pies, cakes, milk, coffee and even beer.

About 10:00 a.m., while Kilpatrick was several miles north up Abbottstown Road, units of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment stood here, while the main body assembled in and around Center Square.

While Union soldiers enjoyed Hanover hospitality, a Confederate artillery shell burst over town from the south.

Major John Hammond of the 5th New York promptly rode to Center Square and urged citizens to take shelter in their basements.

Reverend Zieber heard Hammond say, "In a few minutes there will be fighting on your streets."

Union Gen. George A. Custer slept in the Wirt house on the
evening of June 30. That night, his commanding officer, Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick, stayed on the second floor of the nearby Central Hotel, which is still standing on the northwest corner of the square.

"The morning of the battle I went to the square with a wash basket of bread and a kettle of apple butter and helped feed the soldiers that were coming into Hanover. The soldiers were awful tired and hungry and were glad to get the food people were giving them. The square was full of townspeople with baskets of food. Then word came that General Stuart and his cavalry were coming. General Kilpatrick told us there was going to be fighting and we should all get off the street. I started to run home, but before I could get across the street some of the rebel cavalry came along. The officer halted his men for a moment so we could get by. I ran and kept running until I got home. Just as I started through the door of my house a bullet hit a rain spout, glanced off, and grazed my dress..."
—Joanna Thomas.

"My mother, Carrie Moul Fitz, said, 'Many families baked cakes, bread and pies and gave them to the Union soldiers as they passed through the town.' Especially there was a notable case on the way out Frederick Street, when Miss Sally (Sarah) Winebrenner, — a close friend of mother, — gave a dashing young Lieutenant a big cake. He thanked her on blended knee and
Courtesy Hanover Area Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Jacob Wirt House, timeframe unknown
kissed her hand."

—Ervin M. Fitz.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

Courtesy Hanover Public Library
3. Marker detail: Reverend William K. Zieber,
Pastor, Emmanuel Reformed Church

The Battle of Hanover took place on June 30, 1863, in Hanover in southwestern York County, Pennsylvania, as part of the Gettysburg Campaign of the American Civil War. Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's Confederate cavalry, which was riding north to get around the Union Army of the Potomac, attacked a Federal cavalry regiment, driving it through the streets of Hanover.
(Submitted on May 2, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Union Gen. George A. Custer