Fisk/Meharry in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Centennial of Pi Chapter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc

Inscription. On April 6. 1921, Pi Chapter was chartered as the 16th Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated on the campus of Meharry Medical College by Mrs. Pauline Kigh-Reed, Central and Western Organizer. The Chapter members included undergraduate and graduate students from Meharry Medical College and Fisk University and it later established the sorority's Southeastern Region. In 1926, during the Ninth Annual Boule of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, action was approved to separate all mixed membership in chapters.

Subsequently, Pi Chapter was moved to Fisk University in 1927, and the graduate members of Pi Chapter established Alpha Delta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Incorporated. Notable Pi Chapter members include Millie E. Hale, Johnetta Walker Kelso, Aurelia E. Whittington Franklin, Hettie Simmons Love, the Honorable Hazel Reid O'Leary, the Honorable Frederica Smith Wilson, Iris Cooper, and Malva Daniels. Other notables in the Sisterhood were Mary D. Shane and Edith Carr McFall Work who served as Pi Chapter Graduate Advisors for many years. Today, Pi Chapter and Alpha Delta Omega serving the community with Chapter continue to thrive, programs of service to all humankind.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A
.)