Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

C.J. Dunham & Co.

(Successor to Julius Kline's Dry Goods Store)

Julius Kline established his dry goods and clothing business around 1892. Destroyed by the 1895 city fire, Kline reopened his business in the adjoining building to the north. In 1902 he hired Charles J. Denham who had recently arrived here from Georgia with his wife Mollie. Denham had worked as store manager for eight years when Kline decided to sell his thriving business. Denham bought the business in March 1910, leased Kline's building and fixtures for a term of five years and renamed it C.J. Denham & Co. In the summer of 1914 Denham purchased this building adjoining the Kline building, from the Indian River State Bank for $4000. The Post Office had occupied this building since the 1890’s, and when it moved to a new location in 1913, Mandaville’s Picture Show moved in and occupied the first floor, and the Western Union Telegraph Office moved the second floor over the picture show. Both relocated in November 1914 to make way for Denham’s new store. Denham contracted J.E. Easterly to build a 50 ft. brick addition onto the east side of this building. The store front was replaced with two plate glass display windows and marble. The building front became three floors and the back of the building was two floors. Denham held a stock reduction sale in his
old store in January 1915 to make way for new merchandise. A five globe electric street light was installed in front of Denham's new store just in time to provide bright light for the "grand opening" on February 19, 1919, The quality, price and selection of merchandise offered could compare with any city store in the state. C.J. Denham, known statewide in mercantile circles, at various times maintained dry goods stores in Melbourne, New Smyrna Beach and Okeechobee, later selling them to devote more time to his Titusville investments. He died November 1935 after suffering a heart attack, and his wife Mollie managed the business until her death in June 1949. Mollie's brother-in-law, Lee R. Scott was appointed by the court as estate administrator, as there was no will. He became administrator of the store & continued to operate the business, assisted by his wife Sophia, until it was closed and the building sold in 1958.

Sponsored by: Irene & Phil Woodham in memory of Verna Spooner

Erected by Irene & Phil Woodham in memory of Verna Spooner.