Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coal Washer

Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail

Madison Coal Corporation
Coal Washer

Edwardsville Intelligencer, June 3, 1905

The Madison Coal Corporation has decided to build an extensive coal washing plant four miles south of Edwardsville in the Village of Glen Carbon. The plant will be located on the Illinois Central line and it is estimated will cost $85,000. Kankakee was first considered for the location, but because of the number of mines in the Glen Carbon area, it has been decided to erect the plant at the latter site.

Detailed planning has been completed and work will begin shortly. A large reservoir will be constructed and the pumping station will draw its water supply rom a nearby creek and wells.

The coal washer removed foreign materials and then sorted the coal into five different sizes. This plant was not in operation very long. It added little to the market price and was profitable only when mines were running at full capacity. Seasonal fluctuation of the coal market and low demand cut production to 2 or 3 days a week, causing the coal washer to be abandoned in 1914. The dirt and other impurities washed out of the coal were dumped along the south side of the Illinois Central railroad. In 1988, a project funded under the "Mine Land Reclamation Act" obliterated nearly all traces of these
activities.

Erected 2021 by MCT Trails/Madison County Transit and Glen Carbon Historical & Museum Commission.

that are all over Madison County, Illinois. Many of them were former railroads, as part of the "Rails to Trails" program. (Submitted on May 2, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is off the Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail, looking east
Looking west