Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indian River State Bank - 1888 & Brady Grocery Store - 1886

Historic Titusville

Inscription. The brick building at your left housed Titusville's first bank. Capt. James Pritchard organized the institution, serving as its president for over 20 years. In December 1928, the bank closed, a victim of uncollected loans made during the land boom years and worsening economic times. The building then became home to the Davis Drug Store.

The building to your right was home to E.L. Brady's grocery store. He first established his business in LaGrange, but moved to Titusville in 1886, occupying a wooden building at Main Street. The 1895 fire destroyed his store and many wood structures in the commercial district. Brady rebuilt his grocery business in this building.

At the west-end of Julia Street, the passenger depot for Henry Flagler's Florida East Coast Railway was constructed in 1893. Julia Street was one of the first streets to be paved with oyster shells, and it was proposed that its name be changed to Flagler Street. The railroad line soon proceeded south, and so did the renaming idea.

Erected by City of Titusville.