Montesano in Grays Harbor County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Old Fire Hall-City Hall

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 10, 2014
Inscription. In 1912 a committee was formed to construct a fire hall for the 1892 volunteer fire department. They acquired three lots on this corner & moved the post office that was here. James Movic was the contractor; the project bankrupted him & the $490 tile roof was financed with his surety bond, for a total cost of $17,280.

Badly damaged in July 1919 by a fire; scarred rafters can still be seen in the attic. This building has housed the Eagles Lodge, library, electric co. & city offices as well as the fire dept. The top floor served as a dance hall & meeting room.

In 1979 another fire hall was built at Pioneer & Sylvia St. & this building was restored for $810,000 to its original appearance.

(approx. 8.3 miles away).