Woonsocket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

World War I 100th Anniversary

Inscription.
This day commemorates the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice ending World War I on November II, 1918. This centennial observance is made to honor all Woonsocket military service personnel who have gone before us.

On November 13, 1921, upon request of our local American Legion, Field Marshal Ferdinand Foch of France, Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces during the war, visited Woonsocket to thank America for its aid to France. As General John Pershing had exclaimed upon arrival of the American Expeditionary Force in June, 1917-- "Lafayette, we are here!"-- an acknowledgment of France's crucial aid in the winning of American independence.
Speakers
Brigadier General James D'Agostino