West Central in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

What Is Rotary?

Whatever Rotary, may mean to us, to the world it. will be known by the results it achieves."
- Peul P. Hemis

Rotary was officially started on February 23, 1905, when a young attorney named Paul P. Harris met with three of his friends Gustavus Loehr, Silvester Schiele, and Hiram Shorey - in an office in downtown Chicago to form an organization where diverse professionals could exchange idea's form meaningful life long friendships, and work together to improve the lives of people everywhere through local service projects. The name "Rotary Club" was chosen because of the practice of rotating meetings among the offices of those first four members.

Within five years, the concept of Rotary had spread across the country with clubs from San Francisco to New York. In August 1910, Rotarian's held their first convention in Chicago. The 16 clubs that existed at that time united to form the National Association of Rotary Clubs. In 1912, the name changed to International Association of Rotary Clubs to reflect the addition of clubs in cities around the world. The name Rotary International was adopted in 1922. In 1932, Rotarian Herbert J. Taylor created the Four Way Test to exemplify and celebrate the true spirit of Rotary.

Of the things we think, say or do
Is it the
Truth?
Is it Fair to all concerned?
Will it build Goodwill and Better Friendships? Will it be Beneficial to all concerned?

Today, Rotary is a global network with clubs on six continents and more than 1.2 million members who provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards, and help build goodwill and peace. In clubs all over the world, Rotarians commit themselves to the highest standards of integrity and selfless service, coming together locally, regionally, and internationally to initiate service projects that make lasting improvements in the world we all share. To increase the impact of these good works, Rotary partners with other organizations throughout the world to address the challenges of peace and conflict resolution, illiteracy, disease, hunger, poverty, access to clean water, and environmental concerns.

Rotary's dedication to this ideal is best expressed in its motto:
Service Above Self