Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

French Merci Train Boxcar

Inscription. This is one of the French boxcars of the French Merci Train sent to the United States. in 1949 as a thank you token to the American people for the Freedom Ship of food and clothing sent to France in 1948. The car was filled with many articles of handcraft and heirlooms from the French people. This is the kind of French boxcar that transported our men, horses and equipment in France during World War I, and appropriately marked "40 men or 8 horses." This car was allocated to California and given to the 40/8 Societe by Governor Earl Warren and placed in Fresno as a war memorial.

Regarding French Merci Train Boxcar. The coats of arms found on other Merci Train Boxcars have been removed.

"The Merci Train was a train of 49 French railroad box cars filled with tens of thousands of gifts of gratitude from at least that many individual French citizens. They were showing their appreciation for the more than 700 American box cars of relief goods sent to them by (primarily) individual Americans in 1948."
(Submitted on May 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. French Merci Train Boxcar