Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Tower

Inscription. Construction of the Lincoln Tower began less than a month before the stock market crash of October 1929 that signaled the beginning of the Great Depression. Completed in November 1930, the 312-foot Tower was for many years Indiana's tallest building. Its design, developed by the Cleveland firm of Walker and Weeks, was based on the Tribune Tower in Chicago.

The Lincoln Tower is a monument to the German immigrants of Fort Wayne. The project was conceived and directed by Charles Buesching, a first-generation German immigrant who was the president of the Lincoln National Bank and Trust Co. from 1929 to 1962. A. M. Strauss, a German immigrant, was the local architect. The construction firm of Buesching & Hagermann, a partnership of German immigrants, built the Tower. The Lincoln Bank and Trust, which funded the project, was itself the direct descendant of the German-American Bank of Fort Wayne founded in 1905. In the face of anti-German sentiment during World War I, the bank changed its name in 1918 to the Lincoln National Bank, which operated until 1993. The Lincoln Tower continues as an office building.

The Lincoln Tower under construction in 1930, looking north. (Michael L. Westfall Collection).

Presented by the Journal-Gazette Foundation