Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Warehime-Myers Mansion

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

Inscription.
The Warehime-Myers Mansion, 305 Baltimore Street was built for Clinton N. Myers and his family between 1911 and 1913.

This Neo-Classical structure is a "fraternal twin" to the Sheppard Mansion at 117 Frederick Street. Both C.N. Myers and H.D. Sheppard owned the prosperous Hanover Shoe Company. Herman Miller, a Philadelphia Architect, designed both residences.

Featuring a gorgeous solarium with marble floors, oak floors with an intricate Greek Key design border, original chandeliers and a basement bowling alley, this beautifully maintained mansion is a tribute to the Industrial Revolution and the Gilded Age.

William J. Warehime, a local business man and philanthropist, who grew up across Baltimore Street, purchased the mansion in 1997 and gifted it to the Hanover Area Historical Society in 2007. The Historical Society maintains it, rents it for events, and conducts tours.

To the rear of the mansion, in the former carriage house, is the Hanover Area History Museum. Please visit the museum to explore our rich history.

Henrietta Myers (1913-1996), daughter of Mr. & Mrs. C.N. Myers, was raised here and became an accomplished artist. In 1935 she married C. Earle Miller, also an artist. They visited Paris several times where they met Henri Matisse, Ernest Hemmingway, Pablo Picasso, and her inspiration,
Joan Miro. Henrietta signed her work "Peter Miller" to counter the sexism of the era.

To explore more arts, visit the Hanover Area Arts Guild at 32 Carlisle Street.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

Courtesy Hanover Area Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Interior Mansion Photographs
by John Andrews & Andrew Smith

Regarding The Warehime-Myers Mansion. Contributing property, Hanover Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #96001552.

1. The Warehime-Myers Mansion. Hanover Area Historical Society website entry:
Both the Myers and Sheppards’ residences were designed by Herman Miller, an architect from Philadelphia. The Myers Mansion was built over a period of three years, beginning in 1911, as the residence of Clinton N. Myers of Hanover Shoe Company. The mansion already included the solarium with its marble floors, but the Myers’ plans included enclosing the porches at the rear of the house before completing the rest of the mansion. Mr. Warehime added the beveled leaded glass and art glass to these porches. He also added the fountain, gazebo and lions to the grounds. The bowling alley in the basement is still intact, as are the intricately Greek Key design
3. Marker detail: Henrietta Myers
Self Portrait, Oil on canvas, 20x16 in. (ca 1935)
border in the oak floors throughout the mansion.
(Submitted on May 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Story of Peter Miller. Gratz Gallery website entry:
Henrietta Myers felt collectors and critics would take her paintings more seriously if she was identified as a male. Henrietta reportedly decided upon the name Peter because she liked the idea that it was derived from the Greek word for “rock” or “stone”. Miller is classified as an American Modernist, a reputation she earned for having two one-woman shows at the prestigious gallery and premiere showcase for Surrealist painting of Julien Levy in New York in 1944 and 1945.

3. Hanover Historic District. Wikipedia entry:
Five major thoroughfares (Baltimore Street, Broadway, Carlisle Street, Frederick Street and York Street) intersect in the heart of the Historic District, a configuration that has been in place since the town's inception. Most of the buildings in the Hanover Historic District date between 1870 and 1946. Notable contributing buildings include the Myers and Sheppard Residences.

4. Hanover Shoe Company. Wikipedia entry:
Harper Donelson Sheppard was born
4. Marker detail: Desert Cat, original Peter Miller painting
To see this painting up-close, please tour the mansion.
in Pitt County, North Carolina, on October 9, 1868, the 13th of 15 children. Sheppard entered into a financial partnership with C.N. Myers, and together they established the Hanover Shoe Company on December 26, 1899, with a common vision: sell the best shoes possible for one price, $2.50 a pair, and eliminate the middleman by selling directly to the public. They opened their first store in York in June 1900; within fifteen years the Hanover Shoe Company had 61 stores from Indianapolis to New York City.

(looking northwest from Baltimore Street • mansion in background)
6. The Warehime-Myers Mansion (east/front elevation)