Woonsocket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

D-Day

D-Day
On June 6, 1944 an armada of 6,000 ships appeared off the Normandy coast of France to begin what Supreme Allied Commander Dwight D. Eisenhower called "The Great Crusade" to liberate occupied Europe from years of Nazi oppression.
Operation Overlord began in the earliest hours of June 6th when 23,000 American and British paratroopers were dropped behind German lines to secure key bridges and crossroads and secure the area until the invasion could gain a foothold beyond the beaches. American forces stormed two beaches, codenamed Omaha and Utah; the British stormed two, codenamed Gold and Sword; and the Canadians assaulted one codenamed Juno. Months of bombing by Allied air forces in preparation for the landings did little to weaken the coastal fortifications of Hilter's Festung Europa (Fortress Europe). The Allies had gone to great lengths to confuse the German Abwehr (Intelligence Service) as to the intended point of landing on the French coast. Utilizing General George Patton's so-called "Ghost Army," the Allies assembled an army that appeared to exist to deceive the Germans. The efforts included some 600 inflatable rubber tanks and other vehicles mostly built by the Alice Mill in Woonsocket to represent massed equipment in Britain awaiting invasion orders. These efforts never allowed the Germans
to determine in advance the actual point of the impending invasion. The defenses in Normandy were highly formidable and manned by seasoned troops. Casualties were high for the 150,000 Allied troops coming ashore. German resistance was fierce and the weather conditions in the English Channel were difficult for the landing craft carrying the assault troops. Tanks needed to support the infantry could not come ashore as they were swamped by rough seas. It was only through pure grit, determination and resourcefulness across all five beaches that the landing forces were able to breach, destroy or circumvent the German defenses. Aiding the Allies immeasurably was one of Adolf Hitler's greatest blunders of the war refusing to release his armored forces held in reserve which may have turned the tide in favor of the Germans and thrown the Allies back into the sea.
American casualties for Overlord were about 4,500 killed mostly incurred by the troops at Omaha Beach and the airborne troops behind the beaches. The Germans lost as many as 9,000 killed but also suffered 200,000 captured.
The Normandy Campaign lasted until mid-July when the Allies broke out from the hedgerows into the open French countryside and headed for the liberation of Paris in August. The Great Crusade was a turning point in the war in Europe enabling the Allies to drive through France, cross the Rhine River into
Germany and push on to Berlin.

3. Markers at the American Legion Fairmount Post 85 Veterans Memorial