Woonsocket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

General George S. Patton, Jr.

"Old Blood and Guts" was one of the most famous generals in the entire history of the United States Army. General Patton distinguished himself throughout his service in World War II in North Africa, Italy, France, Belgium, and Germany.
In December 1943 the allies devised a plan known as Operation Fortitude to deceive the Germans as to the intended place of the Allied invasion of occupied France in mid-1944. Patton was appointed the commanding officer of a fictitious army headquartered in England ostensibly preparing to invade France across the English Channel at the narrow Pas de Calais. The actual invasion site was planned for Normandy. The deception included formations of inflatable rubber tanks, vehicles, and aircraft displayed for the Germans to discover.
The vast majority of the inflatable equipment was produced in Woonsocket by workers of the U.S. Rubber Company at the Alice Mill which, at one time, was the largest rubber mill in the world. The deception plan worked extremely well. Large amounts of bogus radio messages added to the ruse and led the Germans to believe Patton would lead the Allied invasion force to France at the Pas de Calais. The Germans reinforced their fortifications of their Atlantic Wall along the French coast at that point diverting resources that would
have increased the strength of their formidable defenses at Normandy causing the Allies far greater casualties.
While General Patton was not part of Operation Overlord on June 6, 1944 his "Rubber Army," or "Ghost Army," as the fictitious forces came to be known, played a vital part in the successful invasion of France and the eventual liberation of Europe in 1945. Without the hard work and dedication of the Soldiers of Production in Woonsocket, the deception of Operation Fortitude would not have been such a major success.

3. Markers at the American Legion Fairmount Post 85 Veterans Memorial