Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old City Hall

Inscription. The Fort Wayne City Building, later called "The Old City Hall,” was designed by local architects John Wing and Marshall Mahurin and was dedicated on April 20, 1893, by Mayor Charles Zollinger.

Called by some "The Hapsburg Horror” as a jest about the German ancestry of the mayor, the City Building was Fort Wayne's first true city hall. In earlier times, official business was carried out in the old market building or other offices around town.

The building housed the offices of the mayor, treasurer, engineer, clerk and Common Council, as well as the municipal court and police department. At the south end of the building was the jail, or “calaboose.” At the turn of the century the garage housed the city paddy wagon and hayloft for the horses which were stabled nearby.

In 1971, the city had outgrown the Old City Hall, and it was abandoned as city offices moved into the new City-County Building on Main Street. In 1979, the Allen County-Fort Wayne Historical Society rehabilitated the Old City Hall to create the Historical Museum, which was opened to the public in October 1980.

The City Building in about 1950. (Michael L. Westfall Collection).

Presented by the Journal-Gazette Foundation